Star Aesthetic Centre Durban
NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser — view 1

Niki · AI Skin Advisor

Have a question about NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser?

NeoStrata

NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser

If dullness and uneven skin tone are your primary concerns, NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser 100ml is the essential first step in the Enlighten protocol — preparing skin to absorb brightening actives while gently exfoliating pigmented surface cells.

R 806,00Inc VAT

SKU: F30123CA

1
WhatsApp to Order
Free delivery on orders over R800·R120 standard30-day returns · Dr. Bangalee recommended

SSL Secured Checkout. We never store your credit card details on this website.

We accept:
Visa
Mastercard
PayFast
Verified by Visa
Mastercard SecureCode

Star Aesthetic

Star Light Rewards

Earn 40 Star Lights on this purchase

5% back in Star Lights on all treatments & products

1 Star Light = R1 of rewards value

Redeemable against any future visit or purchase

No sign-up needed — created on your first visit

Star Aesthetic

Gift Vouchers

The perfect gift for someone you love

Delivered by email · Valid 3 years · Redeemable on all treatments & products

Send a Gift Voucher →

About This Product

Is NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser right for you?

  • If dark spots, melasma, or uneven skin tone are the concerns you most want to address — every effective brightening routine begins with a cleanser that actively supports the programme. This is the foundation of the NeoStrata Enlighten system.
  • If you have been treating hyperpigmentation with serums and creams but not seeing the results you expected — dead pigmented cells on the surface block penetration of the actives underneath. A brightening cleanser clears the path for everything else to work better.
  • If you have dark skin and need a brightening product that will not trigger post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation — the NeoStrata Enlighten range is specifically formulated with the melanin sensitivity of darker complexions in mind.
  • If a photo, a mirror in harsh lighting, or someone else's comment about your skin has affected how you feel about yourself — that is exactly what this range was designed to address.
  • If you want to maximise the results of your brightening serums and treatments — using the Enlighten Cleanser first is not optional — it is what makes the rest of the protocol work.

How NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser works — the science

Hyperpigmentation forms when melanocytes — the pigment-producing cells in the skin — overproduce melanin in response to UV exposure, hormonal changes, or skin injury. This excess melanin is deposited unevenly in the upper skin layers, creating the patches, spots, and uneven tone that patients find so difficult to correct.

The Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser contains exfoliating actives that accelerate the shedding of the surface cells where this excess melanin is concentrated. By removing the oldest, most deeply pigmented cells with every wash, it progressively lightens the accumulated discolouration and prepares the fresh new skin beneath to respond more effectively to the brightening serums and treatments applied after cleansing.

The brightening co-actives in the formula also begin inhibiting new melanin formation at the source, creating a two-directional approach — removing existing pigmentation from above while slowing its production from below. Used as the first step in the Enlighten protocol, this cleanser multiplies the effectiveness of every product that follows.

What you will notice — and when

Immediately — Skin feels clean, smooth, and fresh. A subtle brightening effect is noticeable after the first few uses.

Week 1-2 — Skin tone begins to look more even. Surface pigmentation appears slightly lighter and less defined.

Month 1+ — Used as part of the complete Enlighten protocol, cumulative results become genuinely visible. The face in the mirror starts to match the person you feel you are.

How to use NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser

  1. Wet face with lukewarm water.
  2. Apply a small amount and work into a gentle lather.
  3. Massage for 30-60 seconds, paying attention to areas of hyperpigmentation.
  4. Rinse thoroughly and follow immediately with your Enlighten treatment products.
  5. Use morning and evening for best results.

Key ingredients & what they do

IngredientWhat it does for you
Exfoliating AHA/PHA blendAccelerates shedding of pigmented surface cells, progressively lightening accumulated discolouration
Melanin synthesis inhibitorsBegin slowing new pigment production from the cleansing step — a dual approach to brightening
Amino acid surfactantsCleanse gently without stripping — maintaining barrier integrity essential for brightening to work
AntioxidantsProtect against the UV-triggered free radical damage that initiates new pigment formation
Soothing agentsKeep the cleansing process comfortable — essential for patients with reactive or melanin-sensitive skin

Dr. Bangalee's clinical perspective

Dr. Bangalee Recommends
"Pigmentation is one of the most prevalent skin concerns I treat in Durban. The Enlighten range is my clinical programme of choice for hyperpigmentation management — and this cleanser is the step most patients initially want to skip, thinking it is not doing anything meaningful. In fact, it is critical. It clears the surface layer so that the actives applied afterwards can actually reach their target." Dr. Rajeev Bangalee
MBBch · HPCSA Reg. MP 0558605
Star Aesthetic Centre

What our patients say

"I was not sure why a cleanser would make a difference. But after switching to this one, my serum started working visibly faster. The protocol as a whole is much more effective now."
Nokwanda, Durban North
"I have been using brightening products for two years with limited results. Adding this cleanser to the routine made more difference in 6 weeks than 2 years of serums alone."
Fatima, Musgrave
"My melasma has been the thing I was most self-conscious about my entire adult life. Starting this programme is the first time I have felt actual hope about it."
Refilwe, Morningside

Frequently asked questions

QuestionAnswer
Can I use this cleanser alone, without the rest of the Enlighten range?Yes — it will deliver standalone brightening benefits. But its full potential is realised as the first step in the complete Enlighten protocol alongside the Pigment Controller and Illuminating Serum.
How long before I see results?Most patients notice a difference in overall skin radiance within 2 weeks. Visible hyperpigmentation lightening is typically measurable at 4-6 weeks.
Is this suitable for dark skin tones?Yes — the NeoStrata Enlighten range is designed with melanin-sensitive skin in mind. The actives are selected for efficacy without triggering reactive hyperpigmentation.
Do I need to use SPF with this?Yes — absolutely and without exception. Exfoliating brightening products increase UV sensitivity significantly. Any brightening programme used without daily SPF will be counterproductive.
Is it safe during pregnancy?Consult your doctor before starting any active skincare programme during pregnancy. Some brightening actives require medical guidance in this context.
NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser
NeoStrata

NeoStrata Enlighten Ultra Brightening Cleanser

R 806,00 incl VAT