Star Aesthetic Centre Durban
NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel — view 1

Niki · AI Skin Advisor

Have a question about NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel?

NeoStrata

NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel

If you need a precise spot treatment for active breakouts, NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel 15g delivers a concentrated formula directly to blemishes — reducing inflammation and accelerating healing overnight.

R 557,00Inc VAT

SKU: F30144XA

1
WhatsApp to Order
Free delivery on orders over R800·R120 standard30-day returns · Dr. Bangalee recommended

SSL Secured Checkout. We never store your credit card details on this website.

We accept:
Visa
Mastercard
PayFast
Verified by Visa
Mastercard SecureCode

Star Aesthetic

Star Light Rewards

Earn 28 Star Lights on this purchase

5% back in Star Lights on all treatments & products

1 Star Light = R1 of rewards value

Redeemable against any future visit or purchase

No sign-up needed — created on your first visit

Star Aesthetic

Gift Vouchers

The perfect gift for someone you love

Delivered by email · Valid 3 years · Redeemable on all treatments & products

Send a Gift Voucher →

About This Product

Is NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel right for you?

  • If a single spot can ruin your entire day — the sudden appearance of a visible blemish before a meeting, a date, or an important event is not a trivial concern. It is a confidence thief. Targeted Clarifying Gel works overnight to take it away.
  • If you have tried over-the-counter spot treatments that dry out the entire surrounding area — this formula concentrates its action within the blemish without the collateral dryness and peeling that makes the skin around the spot look worse than the spot itself.
  • If breakouts always seem to appear in the same places and never fully heal before the next one arrives — the cycle of breakouts is driven by chronic pore congestion. Targeted Clarifying Gel addresses existing spots while clearing the pore to prevent the next one.
  • If you are managing adult acne and need a precision tool alongside your regular routine — this is not a replacement for a complete acne programme, but it is the most effective single step for managing individual breakouts as they appear.
  • If post-blemish marks and scarring are a secondary concern — the AHA in this formulation accelerates the shedding of the darkened cells that form post-inflammatory marks.

How NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel works — the science

A breakout forms when a pore becomes blocked with a mixture of sebum and dead skin cells. Bacteria (primarily Cutibacterium acnes) colonise this blocked pore and trigger the inflammatory response that creates the redness, swelling, and pus of a papule or pustule. The faster this environment can be disrupted, the faster the blemish resolves.

NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel uses a concentrated AHA formulation to exfoliate the inner walls of the blocked pore, dissolving the sebum-cell mixture and accelerating the blemish cycle. Its antibacterial component reduces the bacterial load within the spot, while its anti-inflammatory agents calm the redness and swelling that make blemishes so visible.

Applied directly to the blemish — not spread across the entire face — it delivers maximum concentration where the problem is, without disturbing the surrounding skin. Used consistently at the first sign of a breakout, it can significantly reduce the size and duration of individual spots.

What you will notice — and when

Immediately — The gel absorbs cleanly into the spot. Redness and inflammation begin to calm overnight.

24-48 hours — The blemish begins to reduce in size and surface visibility. The inflammatory peak passes faster than it would untreated.

Week 1+ — Regular spot treatment use shortens the blemish cycle noticeably. Post-breakout marks begin to fade faster than before.

How to use NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel

  1. Cleanse and dry skin thoroughly before application.
  2. Using a clean fingertip or cotton bud, apply a small amount directly to the blemish.
  3. Apply at the very first sign of a breakout — do not wait until it is fully formed.
  4. Use morning and evening for active spots. Can be layered under moisturiser and SPF.
  5. Do not apply to unaffected skin — this is a targeted product, not a general treatment.

Key ingredients & what they do

IngredientWhat it does for you
AHA (glycolic/mandelic acid)Exfoliates the blocked pore to dissolve the sebum-cell mixture driving the breakout
Antibacterial activesReduce the C. acnes bacterial population in the blemish to shorten its inflammatory phase
Anti-inflammatory agentsCalm redness and swelling to reduce the visual impact of the spot while it heals
Brightening co-activesAccelerate the fading of post-inflammatory pigmentation left after the blemish clears
Lightweight gel baseAbsorbs quickly and sits invisibly under makeup and SPF

Dr. Bangalee's clinical perspective

Dr. Bangalee Recommends
"Every patient with acne-prone skin needs a reliable spot treatment in their kit. The key is using it at the first sign — not after the blemish has fully developed. NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel gives my patients something they can apply immediately, at home, that genuinely shortens the breakout cycle and reduces post-inflammatory marking." Dr. Rajeev Bangalee
MBBch · HPCSA Reg. MP 0558605
Star Aesthetic Centre

What our patients say

"I used to get a large breakout every few weeks that would take 10 days to go. With this gel, it is gone in 3 or 4 days. It has genuinely changed how I manage my skin."
Tshidi, Berea
"The best part is that it does not dry out the skin around the spot like everything else I have tried. Just targets the actual problem."
Ashleigh, Ballito
"I keep this in my bag and use it the moment I feel a breakout starting. Half the time it never fully develops now."
Simone, Musgrave

Frequently asked questions

QuestionAnswer
Can I use this under my foundation?Yes — allow it to absorb for a few minutes, then apply moisturiser and SPF as normal. The gel sits invisibly under makeup.
Can I apply it more than twice a day for a faster result?No — more frequent application does not accelerate results and may cause dryness or irritation at the application site.
Can I use it on cystic acne (deep under-skin nodules)?Targeted Clarifying Gel works best on surface blemishes. Cystic acne requires a comprehensive treatment approach — speak to Dr. Bangalee for a treatment plan.
Will it help with the dark marks after a blemish heals?Yes — the AHA component helps accelerate fading of post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation. For persistent marking, the Enlighten range provides more comprehensive treatment.
Is it safe during pregnancy?Consult your doctor before using AHA-based spot treatments during pregnancy.
NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel
NeoStrata

NeoStrata Targeted Clarifying Gel

R 557,00 incl VAT